QUESTION

Can an employer take part of your earnings and add to it and call it Fringe Benefit to pay for health coverage for a salary employee.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you are saying that the employer reducted or deducted the salary to pay for health insurance, then this would be a salary basis violation and a breach of contract.  Can an employer lower a person's salary?  yes, but they cannot just simply take the money just to pay for the health insurance.  Also, this may be a salary basis violation which then makes any such employee eligible to obtain a premium for overtime hours.  Consult a lawyer experienced in FLSA.  you can also contact me if you need further legal advice.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters