QUESTION

can an employer tell you to punch out then order you to watch a safety video?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. You should be compensated for this time. However, confronting your employer about compensation may not be worth it unless you have additional incidences and/or unpaid time. You are protected from retaliation though under the law.    Ohio Overtime Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters