QUESTION

Can an employer tell you where or where not to work if I leave?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
My employer had me sign a statement stating I could not work anywhere near where I live if I ever decide to leave. Just recently she has made changes to the handbook and effective 8/1/13 and there was not another statement signed. Would what I the statement I signed in 2009 still be effective now since the handbook was changed? And can an employer tell you where you could work if you decide to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
In general, an employer cannot tell you where you can work once you leave your employment with that employer.  If there was a legitimate non-compete agreement in place, the employer might be able to restrict you from working for one of its competitors, but would not otherwise be able to tell you where you could or could not work. Typically handbook provisions are not contracts, especially where the employer reserves the right to change them at any time (See the first page or two of the handbook for this language.).  Your statement indicates to me that someone told the employer he/she/it could not attempt to regulate post-employment conduct of the employees. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters