QUESTION

Can an employer tell you, who you can work for?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a retailer you work for (part-time) tell you, that you can't work for(part-time) another company (wholesalers) . Because its "conflict of interest ", and they consider it a competitor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract limiting your employer's right to fire you, or you believe you are being discriminated against for a reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, religion, etc.), your employer can fire you for any reason at any time, including that it believes that your other employment constitutes a conflict of interest.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters