QUESTION

Can an employer teminate an employee if during an employment period obtain a misdemeanor offense? (After theyve told an employee they would not fire)

Asked on Dec 20th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
upon getting hired with a nursing facility i had no criminal background whatsoever, however a month or two into employment i had a misdemeanor charge up against me, long story short i took the misdemeanor charge of smalla mount of marijuana posession. I informed the job upon my first court appearance notice, there was no problem i was told once preceedings were dealt with bring in the documents and based on what i was being charged with, i was ok with my employment and i had no worries of being terminated. two months later after the fact i told i am terminated because of my background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pennsylvania is an employment at will state.  Barring a few statutory protections, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.  A conviction of a drug related offense would likely entitle an employer to let you go. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters