QUESTION

Can an employer terminate an employee for violating a company policy that is neither in writing nor communicated to the employee

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
With the exception of employees governed under labor agreements or express contracts, in Nevada as an at-will employment state, Employers can terminate an employee for almost any reason or for no reason at all, so long as it is not a prohibited reason.  "Since employees in Nevada are presumed to be at-will, an employer can dismiss an at-will employee with or without cause, so long as the dismissal does not offend this state's public policy. (citations omitted).  public po policy. While [Nevada] has recognized certain exceptions to the at-will employment doctrine (citation omitted), these exceptions are 'severely limited to those rare and exceptional cases where the employer's conduct violates strong and compelling public policy.'" Ozawa v. Vision Airlines, 125 Nev. 556, 561 (2009).
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters