QUESTION

Can an employer terminate my employment while on w.c.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was injured in October and have been on w.c and under a Dr care since then. I recently received a notice from my employer that my FML time was over. I am finally ready to return to work but have not heard anything from my employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are several laws that might impact your situation.  There is nothing unlawful under PA workers comp law about terminating an employee who is out on workers comp.  Workers comp does not require your employer to hold your position for you.  There are some exceptions but that's generally the rule.  If you were given FMLA leave and you followed applicable rules notifing your employer that you are ready to return to work and can return to your former position without restrictions or modifications, then maybe your employer violated FMLA.  Maybe a law protecting workers with disabilities would offer some protection to you.  I'd encourage you to contact an attorney who can go over the facts of your specific situation and who can give advice that fits. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters