QUESTION

Can an employer terminate someone within 6 months of employment?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I didn't receive an employee handbook. I was terminate for an accident, which was a minor scrapping of a wall that cracked the fender of the armored truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Absolutely. Your employer may terminate you within one month, six months, or 10 years. The amount of time is of little difference. Unless you have a signed employment contract, you are an at-will employee.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters