QUESTION

Can an employer terminate you if you have a medical emergency and send them a drs notice that you are unable to return to work?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  You can file a claim with the State Human Rights Commission as a disability discrimination claim.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters