QUESTION

Can an employer terminate you,but NOT give you reasoning nor Termination Papers?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a record somewhere in the employers records that states why the employee was terminated. But if you are asking if the employer has to give the employee a specific piece of paper saying why they were terminate, they do not have to do that. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters