QUESTION

can an employer threaten to demote and employee for a non-related medical condition

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my husband has worked for his employer for 20+ years. He recently had a heart attack, when he went to get his fmla paperwork started his manager basically called him a liar about his condition and threatened to demote him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, the employer can threaten.  However, it would be unlawful for the employer to demote him due to his need for, or use of, FMLA leave.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 5:38 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters