QUESTION

Can an employer use hearsay in an evaluation?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Manager interviewed my peers about my job performance and is trying to use statements made by said peers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no law regulating the content or conduct of employment evaluations. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters