QUESTION

Can an employer view or request Covid Vaccination records from a database without your permission?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Im just curious about laws around this Covid 19 Pandemic. I have a friend who says that his workplace verifys everyones vaccination status with not just the card but actually doing a inquiry on vaccine records. IS THIS EVEN LEGAL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
  As employment law is not my main area of practice, I sought advice from a local employment attorney who provided the following advice. As a general matter, an employer can require vaccination (and proof thereof) unless the employee has a documentable medical reason (i.e., disability), confirmed in writing by a treating physician; or religious reason, confirmed in writing  by clergy. If you fall into one of these categories, please advise as the law may protect you. Otherwise, there is no currently recognized legal protection for refusing an employer’s request to take the vaccine.  Feel free to call or email me for any follow up.   Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 16th, 2021 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters