QUESTION

Can an employer who has offered you full time with benefits decide to withhold your benefits after you start working full time for three months?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work for YAI as a DSP in Brooklyn, NY. The organization offers benefits including healthcare to full time employees. As a part time employee since Nov. 2017 I was told I would receive benefits once I start my full time schedule. Within a week a going full time in July 2018, I asked my supervisor how I can sign up for my benefits. It was then that she decided to tell me that since I made a mistake at the beginning of the month, I would not be getting benefits for 3 more months. I was written up for the first time for accidently missing an extra shift I had volunteered for with no call/no show. I was already working full time and continue to do so each week but I never heard of an organization withholding benefits for 3 months for making a mistake and being written up one time. Is that legal since I am working full time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It looks like your probationary term was extended. Be careful. You could lose your job or be made part time again if you fail this 3 months.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters