QUESTION

Can an employer withhold pertinent information if requested?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated for behavior, I have requested the video and statements by peers, my employer has refused several times. Is this legal??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  The employer has no legal duty to give any of that to you. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2015 at 10:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters