QUESTION

Can an employer work an employee for more than seven days in a row without a day off?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am asking this question for both state and federal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, it is lawful for an employer in North Carolina to work an employee over the age of 17 as much as it wants with no break or time off.  You can be expected to work 24 hours a day, 365 a year if your employer so chooses.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 5:22 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters