QUESTION

Can an empoyer track your personal cell phone on the job in the state of New Jersey

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My company wants to track our personal cell phones while working. Is it true that they cant do this unless they pay for your cell phone or give you a company cell phone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to the answer is the type of job and the reason the cell phone usage is being monitored. Most employers do not allow cell phone use. The employer can monitor the use for safety reasons. What is your job ? Why is phone being monitored ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters