QUESTION

Can an ex-employer in Ga sue or go to the district attorney for money he says is owed from 2008? I now live in KY

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I did pay back the money in question but he says if I can't prove it by the end of the week, he will go to the district attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If you have a contract or a written promissory note covering the debt the statute of limitations is 6 years starting from the date when you were supposed to pay, but didn't.  Going to the district attorney to collect a debt is not favored. DA's don't like it when the criminal process is used to collect a debt.  Unless you stole the money or embezzled it or otherwise took it unlawfully, (i.e., through fraud etc.) there is no basis for a criminal charge. Micheal Caldwell 404-979-3150  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters