QUESTION

Can an exempt employee be denied Holiday pay if under the 90 probationary period at start of hire?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am an exempt employee recently hired in Sacramento, CA. My employer deducted one days equivalent pay from my paycheck for the Memorial Day holiday as company policy is not to pay Holiday pay for the first 90 days of employment. This sounds like a policy for hourly employees. Is this policy legal for exempt employees as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Liberation Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
If your employer is a private entity, there is no law that says they need to pay holiday pay.  Each company can set their policy about this. The question is more whether you are properly an exempt employee.   Check your employment handbook whether it applies to all employees.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2023 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters