QUESTION

Can an independent contractor unilaterally leave a 1099 agreement before its end without any breach by either party?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I'm about to sign a two-year contract with a boutique consulting firm that's hiring me as an independent consultant. They want to lock-me-in for two years, but I want to know what could happen if I decide to leave before in case I'm not happy with the way things are going (but without any particular breach of contract on their end).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but I’m only an expert in California Workers' Compensation law. That said, if you agree to terms of a contract and breach the contract, the other party to the contract can sue to get losses from the breach and even to get an injunction order for the breaching party to perform as agreed. But it's not my area of expertise, so please consult with a Business Contracts Expert before signing!
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
You could be sued for breach of contract. They would have to prove their damages. If the contract provides for attorney fees to a prevailing party if there is a dispute, you could be liable for those as well.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters