QUESTION

Can an open account and bankruptcy affect my job at the company?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I received a job at a collection agency but have an open account at the company. I have filed bankruptcy chapter 7 and gave the info to the agency.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I know of no law that prohibits this. This would be determined by company policy. I can not imagine a collection agency hiring a debtor that they are pursuing, but I know of no legal reason why they may not do so. Other than the Fair Debt Collection Practice Act, I know of no regulations applicable to collection agencies. They are not a licensed profession.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to ask your employer. It is not a legal issue.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters