QUESTION

Can another employee go through my purse when I’m not there?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Another employee said she did not know who a purse belonged to so she unzipped it and looked inside for a name the only thing inside with my name on it was my husband’s will.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she was legitimately trying to find out who it belonged to, how else would she do it?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
I do not think this was illegal in Ga. It sounds like the other person was trying to help you by return your property.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
This is not a legal question. Many people would do what she did if there was an apparently lost or misplaced purse. Many would not. The act described does not constitute a criminal offense or a civil wrong. Don't let your disapproval of this conduct become an issue with a co-worker or you may risk your own employment.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It does not sound actionable. Keep you purse with you or securely stored.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters