QUESTION

Can any company in US sponsor H1B?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
What kind of jobs fall under category hospitality for H1B?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Any company in the U.S. can sponsor an H-1B work visa for a foreign national. The timing for filing H-1B cap cases is critical. U.S. companies with longevity, income and stability (size of workforce) are less likely to come under the government microscope with regard to H-1B audits and site visits. There is not a specific hospitality job that works for H-1B. However, it is important to note that H-1B visas are for professionals serving in specialty occupations. Professional positions, in general, are those that require the minimum of a U.S. Bachelor's Degree (or its equivalent). The immigration and nationality lawyers and attorneys at our Firm assist clients to obtain H-1B non immigrant professional and specialty occupation work visas on a routine basis.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, any legitimate business can sponsor. No guarantees of success but they certainly can file a petition. For a job in hospitality, the job title must be a specialty occupation where the normal entry level requirement is a university degree.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters