QUESTION

Can charges be brought against me by relatives of an elderly lady I clean for because I stuck up for her?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I privately clean for an elderly woman who recently has a 24 hour caretaker. Lot customer gets mistreated and asked to ask the caregiver questions and I did. Now the daughter in law is threatening to press charges, get me fired and saying she will make sure I never get hired anywhere. I don't work for the relatives nor do they pay me. Can they threaten me like that? I know maybe I should've minded my business but I usually can't turn away from doing the right thing. I know I'm not family but I've cleaned for this woman for years and she is like family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know the answer to your question. Generally, any one may be sued for anything. The question is" Will they win?
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters