QUESTION

Can child support order deductions for health insurance through my employer if the child is already covered on medicaid?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
They have already started deductions from my paycheck for the insurance and the child is still covered through Florida medicaid, is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Medicaid will eventually be replaced by your private coverage.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters