QUESTION

Can current employer enforce non-compete if I leave and work for their client ?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm currently working for a company that provides IT services to big bank/client in Charlotte NC. The client offered me full time position in another dept and role. But problem is i have signed NDA. non-complete which seems prevents me from joining the client for 12 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, assuming that the non-compete meets the legal requirements.  If you have questions about the enforceabiliy of the non-compete, you should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 5:34 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters