QUESTION

Can current employer of 10+ years use driving points from over 15 years ago against me?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was recently handed a questionnaire asking about specific driving history. It asked if I had EVER had tickets for DUI, Driving Under Suspension, speeding, parking, etc. I feel that if I say I had 2 parking tickets 15 years ago they will write me up or terminate me. In the least they will say I can't drive company vehicles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It would be a good idea to contact an employment law attorney to discuss your job duties and more facts surrounding the questionnaire. Was it given to every employee? Was it given to employees who drive for the company? Do you only have parking tickets? It is always best to be honest with the information you disclose to your employer because withholding information or providing false information could lead to your termination. There may be illegal reasons behind the questionnaire and any punishment you receive if you only have two parking tickets that are over 15 years old. I would be willing to discuss this matter further. Please contact me at 614-949-1181. Thank you, Matthew J.P. Coffman
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters