QUESTION

can current employer turn you down for job change or transfer based on health conditions.?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Employer offered job transfer from one position to another in same company and then withdrew offer based on current medical conditions .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
In general, yes.  However, refusing to transfer an employee due to health could, in some circumstances, be a violation of the Americans With Disabilites Act.  If you would like more information, I recommend that you consult with an experienced emploment attorney.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 1:43 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters