QUESTION

Can employer claw back sign on bonus?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Good afternoon. When I joined my employer, NJ based ADP Inc., I was given a sign-on bonus with the condition that I would have to pay it back if I left the company voluntarily within a year. I just resigned and my last day with ADP will be 25 days short of completing one year with them. Can ADP claw back the sign-on bonus and how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the wording of the contract and the factual circumstances surrounding your departure. These are fact sensitive cases. We are immediately available to discuss the details. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters