QUESTION

Can employer fire you for needing medical care

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In past year I broke my foot was told to say that I had off that day when I really broke it at work still got those bills afraid to tell truth at time fear of losing job cause his saying is your fired before you hit the ground Couple months ago I was sent up 20 ft ladder leaned over all kind of metal junk serious stuff to get hurt on well I fell almost lost my left set of fingers that time I told the hospital were it happen cause of all my previous medical bills I couldn't do it but it did pay that visit but I was made to come back before was released was told I be replaced iv lost parshal feeling in that hand now started asking about if they thought I could start doing thpory he drops all employees health benefits right before Christmas I was in a wreck company truck hurt some mussels in my neck but I didn't say anything cause I new I would lose my job for being hurt and wrecking so I kept mouth shut turns out company truck not even a registered vehicle so I get that ticket
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee is an employment at will state which means that you can be fired for any reason or no reason. The only protection that you have is that you can not be fired because of your race, religious beliefs, national origin, age or sex. You can be fired for not performing your job. Not reporting a workers compensation injury is not a good idea because you only have one body but you find another job. You can not be fired for reporting a workers compensation injury. However, as you have found out, if you are injured and do not report your injuries thinking that you will be fired if you do report them, you can be fired anyway if you can not do the job because of those injuries.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters