QUESTION

can employer laid me off without advance notice?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for franchise restaurant and was just told from an outside source that the owner was selling? I am concerned because I have a family to support and I just moved in to my new apartment. I need to know does he have to give me advance notice and how long of notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
No.  As a private business owner, you don't have to give someone warning prior to lay offs.  There is also no law requiring any severance pay.  mlf 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters