QUESTION

Can employer lie about one's salary, relative to others? Are there remedies?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was hired for a position, in which I have always thrived, as reflected in the positive words of colleagues, managers, the executive director, and performance reviews (nothing short of a 4/5 by any measure, and 5/5 in the overwhelming majority). Some time into my employer new employees came in with the same title, but I became de facto manager. My boss talked about at some point making it formal, but that's not my concern. I objectively have a higher workload than anyone in the office, including managers. This is clear through a system we have that tracks assignments. During salary negotiations I cited my workload among other things and requested a raise. I got a raise, but the number offered was declined, because "you make more than the others and if I raise your pay, I have to raise theirs." I believed her and even though I never would have mentioned others' salaries, her doing so made me accept the offer. I learned I am the lowest paid employee, performance notwithstanding.Now what
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is nothing wrong here.  You can quit or stay.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters