QUESTION

Can employer make employee pay back money for accepting fake $50 bill

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Bill was checked with counterfeit detecting pen and showed genuine and later found to be counterfeie. Now employer is deducting $50 from wages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
No. An employer cannot make this type of deduction. Contact an employment attorney.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters