QUESTION

Can employer reduce my hourly rate of pay because they say they made a mistake and they are paying me too much?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I would like your opinion please on getting legal representation. Friday at work HR called me in & told me that they made a mistake on my pay rate when I went from floor nurse to case management and they need to reduce it from the $3.00 down to $0.20 raise an hour. I have a email stating the new pay back in July when I accepted the position. I have 1 paycheck at the promised rate of pay. HR solution is for me to take the $0.20 raise ( instead of the original $3.00 hr raise), or for me to go back to my old job as a floor nurse ( probably at old pay rate). My question is should a seek legal counsel and fight for the pay raise I took with the job? Eric didn't know if they could fire me for fighting against pay rate reduction. I asked HR to compromise to make their mistake right by giving me the pay difference of $1.50 an hour, they said they would get back to me Tuesday. I didn't find out until late Friday afternoon, & it was too late to call a attorney for consult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Your employer can lower your pay rate for any reason or no reason unless it is an unlawful reason. As long as you are being paid at least minimum wage and overtime, your employer has discretion about your pay rate. You would have no legal recourse if you were terminated for disputing it.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters