QUESTION

Can employer require resume and bio after 5 years employment

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
After five years of employment at a university, the new assistant director is requiring a resume and biography. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have an employment contract (which can be a union contract or can sometimes come from an employee manual) which provides either that you will be employed for a definite term or that you can only be fired for certain specified reasons (which, in any case, would probably include disobeying the orders of a superior)?  Do you believe that you are being discriminated against because of your race, gender, religion, etc.?  If not, you are employed at will, and can be fired at any time for any reason, including refusing to provide a resume and biography.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters