QUESTION

Can employer withhold paycheck until they get a signature for a contract

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
IF you worked for the employer, they must pay you and cannot withhold your money until you sign an agreement.  They could decided to stop giving you hours or terminate you until you sign the contract, but they must pay you for the time worked.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters