QUESTION

Can Employers ask if I am planning on leaving the job?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am an at-will employee who has been asked if i plan on returning to the position?. Although I have expressed that i am job searching, Are they allowed to ask for definitive timeline of my search process? I passed my performance evaluation ('met expectations' within role)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure they can ask. You don't have to answer.  I've asked this very question myself several times of prior employees. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters