QUESTION

can employers in CA disclose termination to prospective employers?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I am applying for jobs but afraid that my previous employer will disclose that I was terminated? I wasn't terminated for not followin chain of command.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your former employer cna disclose that you were terminated, however most employers are very careful of what they discloser for fear of being sued.  Many employers have a policy that they will only confirm the dates that someone worked for them, and  no other information.  If your former employer makes a false statement of fact (not an opinion) about you, and that false statement damages you, it may be liable to you for those damages.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters