QUESTION

can employers in the state of Florida mandate employees have direct deposit?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
as well can employers require u work thru lunch period and still dock u for a lunch break u never took ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
No an employer can refuse to pay employees who are no exempt for all hours and time worked, even if lunch especially if they were aware and requested or required it  
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters