QUESTION

Can employers make stipulations regarding when an employee can take their sick time?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was told by my employer (police department) that I can no longer take sick time on my Monday or Friday (of my work week) and it I also could not take sick time on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday without a doctor’s note.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, especially if it is the government.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, this is legal. Employers are not required by law to give any sick time, therefore, they may be arbitrary about such matters. If you do not like this, the remedy is to find another job. Stupidity is not illegal.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters