QUESTION

can employers make you work 12 hour shifts for 7day in a row every week with out a day off

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
if you are getting paid properly for every hour worked, then an employer may require you to work this often.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters