QUESTION

Can Employers require 2 weeks notice in Wisconsin?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a friend that says an employer's contract requires that she do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the employment contract requires two weeks notice, yes the employer can hold the employee to the contract. or seek damages for its breach, atlhough, as a practical matter, it may be difficult for an employer to demonstrate damages from a lack of sufficient notice.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters