QUESTION

Can get fired after wking 31/2 years if they find out I have dui that Happened prior to employement?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I was shockingly fired from a winery two days ago with no reason and was offered severence pay ( one months pay) I've been told many times I was the hardest worker and best employee they had! I only missed wk when I was sick or attending funerals! Never took time off for vacation or personal time ! My dui was over 4 years ago.., Its the only reason I can come up with.... Im not saying for sure that it is the reason but I wanted to look into the possibilities and what my rights are.... Thank you for your time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, you can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, nationality, religion, etc.)
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters