QUESTION

Can H1 holder who wants to remain passive owner of new corporation apply for employer identification number on his own name?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
Can H1 holder who is and wants to remain passive owner of new corporation apply for employer identification number on his own name? After hiring the principal officer can he transfer the employer identification number to him or continue holding the employer identification number under his name and keep hiring employees. Will this hiring be treated as a passive activity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A corporation would have its own employer identification number. As a passive investor, you do not need to have any identifier than what you already have.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters