QUESTION

Can I appeal my employment denial? How?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was denied unemployment benefit due to misconduct. The misconduct in question was doing surveys to keep my customer service score above company standards so I did not lose commission. The only reason I did this was I was not told when I was hired about this after three months employment the company was holding 1500 in commission from me. I was told by my manger how to do this. I guess my question is do I even have a chance at a appeal.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a good chance at appeal.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, do appeal, but you will need an attorney to win this one. The document that notified you that you were disqualified is called a determination. Look at the determination - it tells you how to appeal it. Be careful, you only have 15 days to appeal.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The form should have information how you would appeal the denial of unemployment for misconduct and the deadline date for appeal.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters