QUESTION

Can I apply for a job and work within the 6 months of my B1 visa?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Can I work in restaurant or anywhere within 6 months visa given at POE (came here in B1/B2)? If caught by the police, will I be deported? When do you file for asylum case? Before my 6 months visa expires or anytime within 1 year? Can I open a bank account, take driving license before filling for asylum? Will it be a problem while I apply for asylum?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions, know nothing about this.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may not accept employment in the US without an employment authorization. A tourist visa does not provide an employment authorization. For the rest of your questions, you really need to see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No. A person who enters on a B-1 visa is limited to certain work activities often for a foreign or national employer. A person cannot derive a salary from work done for a U. S. employment as a general matter. Therefore, your decision to work in a restaurant that is unlikely the reason for your B-1 visa will remain unlawful, whether you are within the 180 day period or outside the 180 days contained on your I-94 entry card. If you did not download your entry card, then this may eventually effect you in that you may have to pay to get it. A person who 'does not' overstay their entry card can open a bank account, but cannot engage in unlawful employment. It seems like you want to justify unlawful employment. Finally, the "police" do not arrest you for unlawful employment, usually, the Immigration and Customs Enforcement are responsible for such a detention and deportation. Asylum is complicated and many who apply are referred to immigration court for removal and secondary review of the asylum claim. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take the time to ask enough questions and listen to what you have to say to determine whether you should file for asylum.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters