QUESTION

Can I apply for R1 visa before my F1 visa expires?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was a student with F1 visa since 2011, my graduation is in May 2013 and then I am in optional practical training. And in all these past three years I was in a Catholic Church because I am the lead singer of the choir in that church. Now before my F1 visa expires, can I apply for a R1 visa? If I can, how possible will I get it for applying as the lead singer or so called cantor?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not answer immigration questions. Know nothing about that.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
R1 visa requires a petition by your employer.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters