QUESTION

Can I ask a potential employee if they have ever been treated for a mental or psychological problem.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Unless you are a government employer for law enforcement or security level type people, NO!!!  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters