QUESTION

Can I ask the court to give me control over my health and insurance matters but still have the company pay for it?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I married in to a family business. My mother in law "keeps the books". She has control of all my medical information and my daughter's information. I am listed as an employee and the business pays for my health insurance and vehicle insurance. At one point, she didn't pay our health insurance for a period of time, thus, causing me to have medical bills that I would not normally have. Our family has a shared mailbox since we all live on the same property. My mother in law did not give me the information that my insurance was not paid, nor was I given my mail that had the bills from the doctor's offices. Thus, causing me and my toddler daughter to both be turned into collections. What I want to know is, do I have the right to legally gain counsel to control my own health matters and my insurance with the business still paying? See no one gets pay checks. She lies on taxes and says we do but no one does. I am just learning about lots of this myself. Is this defamation of character since she is ruining my name and my poor daughter? Am I able to file suit against her for violating my rights? Also, if she happened to get turned in for lying on her taxes and embezzlement from a business, I wouldn't be mad. I just need to know if I have a legal right to fight against her and that control she has and uses against me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no legal remedy available to you under Georgia Law. You could go get your own insurance.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you counsel with an attorney prior to the time you determine what action you wish to take.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters