QUESTION

Can I be charged for a broken piece of company issued piece of equipment?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if my Florida company can charge me if I I inadvertently break my cell phone.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check the company handbook or employment paperwork you signed when you were hired. It may refer you to lost or broken equipment for which you may be responsible to replace or pay for.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Legally, yes. There is no law on this. It is up to the company and it is probably in their employee handbook.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your employer cannot simply take money out of your paycheck unless you agree to allow that to happen, but you can be held responsible for destroying an employer's property unless you have a contract that provides otherwise or some other defense to being held accountable.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not if it takes you below the minimum wage.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters